Return to Parents

GDPR

Data Protection Officer: Mr Keith Thompson – k.thompson@londoncolney.herts.sch.uk

On the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into force in the UK.  These are new data protection regulations built upon the Data Protection Act of 1998.

GDPR requires public authorities and businesses to identify the lawful basis for storing personal data, audit information we already hold and take a ‘data protection by design and default’ approach to personal data.

We take data protection very seriously at London Colney.  In line with GDPR requirements, we have  a Data Protection Officer, Mr Keith Thompson, who oversees our approach to data management and protection.

As part of this compliance process, we have to ensure that any consent forms/home school agreements we have received from parents and pupils are still valid and correct.   The new regulations are clear that consent must be up-to-date and clearly recorded.  Lack of response cannot be interpreted as implied consent.

To learn more about the General Data Protection Regulation, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website on http://ico.org.uk

Subject Access Request

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold (Subject Access Request).  Where a child does not have the maturity to make their own requests for personal data, parents may do so on their behalf in a primary school setting.  To make a request for your child’s personal data, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Keith Thompson, although any written request for personal data will be treated as a Subject Access Request.